We've updated our Privacy and Terms.Learn more
Đăng nhập

Smallpdf - Privacy and Terms

Privacy Policy

    Thank you for visiting our website.
    Smallpdf respects your right to privacy in the online world when you use our website and communicate electronically with us. We take all necessary measures to ensure any personal information you give us is kept secure and safe.
    It is fundamentally important that you are informed that Smallpdf is the Data Controller of your personal information.
    In the paragraphs below, we endeavour to answer key questions about your data privacy and the personal information you share with Smallpdf. These answers should inform you of both your rights regarding your personal information, and the measures we take to maintain the privacy and security of said personal information.
    If you provide us with personal data of other people (such as family members or work colleagues), please make sure they are aware of this Data Protection Statement and only provide us with their data if you are allowed to do so and such personal data is correct.
    This Data Protection Statement is in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
    If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Smallpdf at the address given below.

Key Questions and Answers

1. What personal information does the Smallpdf collect through its websites and how is it collected?

    In brief: If you use our services, regardless of whether you are free or paying user, we will collect personal information that is required to provide our service to you and/or that will help us to improve our services for you.
    By visiting any domain or subdomain of smallpdf.com, your IP address and other usage metrics will be logged along with the dates and times of access. Other personal data that we obtain from you includes:
    1.1 Account
    If you create any paying Smallpdf account via our website, we store data about your account in a service called Auth0. This includes your email, name, and address if you have added them in your profile. We also save the plan you are on and whether you have paid with PayPal, a Credit Card or other payment methods, your VAT number, Type of Credit Card or payment method Information, last 4 digits of Credit Card, IP, User Settings, Company, Role, Industry & Employees Size.
    For security reasons we also save the time, browser and IP of your last login and the time of your last password reset.
    1.2 Payment
    Our payment providers are Braintree and Stripe. Your PayPal account or credit card information is stored here so that we can charge you in the upcoming billing cycle, depending on your current subscription.
    Any personal information you provide to Braintree, Stripe and PayPal will be processed by them in accordance with their privacy policies. Please review their privacy policies in order to understand what types of personal information they collect from you.
    Your full credit card number will never reach our server and will always be sent directly to Braintree or Stripe from your computer. We can only see the first and last 4 digits of your credit card.
    We also store information about your subscription details in Braintree or Stripe, including: plan, status and price, first billing date, current billing period and paid-through date.
    We store information about every PayPal or credit card transaction, including: payer email (for PayPal), payer name, transaction type, amount, time, and status.
    Lastly, we also import information from Braintree and Stripe into Chartmogul to get a better overview of our subscriptions.
    1.3 Invoices
    Your invoices are stored in a database on Amazon Web Services (“AWS”) in Ireland. Here, we store detailed data relating to transactions and subscriptions from Braintree or Stripe, your account from Auth0, and VAT tax-related information.
    As an additional backup, the raw data used to generate the invoice database entry is also saved as a file on AWS.
    1.4 Email
    We use MailChimp and its add-on Mandrill to send emails to you. Here, we store your name, email, country, plan and language, your signup date, last used date and expiration date. We can also see which emails we have sent to you, the email client you used, which emails you have opened and whether you have clicked on any links in them.
    1.5 Errors and Improvements
    We use TrackJS to discover possible javascript errors when you visit smallpdf.com. If an error is detected, we save this along with your browser, operating system, screen size, and IP.
    We have our own custom analytics system that feeds a database on AWS. Here we save the pages which you have visited, the tools you have used and which options you have chosen on our tools as well as the options during the signup process. With this, we store your browser type, operating system, your default PDF software, number of processors, your RAM, country and file sizes. This helps us to identify errors on our site or desktop, areas that are used frequently and things that should be improved.
    In order to analyze how users access our website, understand web traffic and determine targeted advertisements based on your preferences, some of our services use cookies. For more information, please read the question relating to Cookies below.
    To improve your experience on our desktop app we track and store your operating system, the number of CPU cores your computer uses, your computer memory and which PDF reader is your default.
    1.6 Feedback and Support
    Sometimes, we will ask you for feedback using Hotjar, Typeform and SurveyMonkey. We save your answers along with your name, email, and IP. Data recorded on Hotjar relating to user behaviour will be used to optimize your workflows on our website.
    If you send us a support ticket, it will be answered via Freshdesk.
    1.7 Signature / eSign
    We save your signature(s) in AWS for your convenience if you use our eSign tool.
    If you are requesting a signature from someone else, the third party agrees to our Terms & Conditions and to our data policy by using our services. In order to verify the signing process, we store data from all involved persons/people in AWS including their email address, the signer’s IP, the time when the document was signed and the document status. This data is stored in the background only to prevent abuse of our services and, if necessary, to be used to investigate criminal action.

2. How does the Smallpdf keep your personal information secure?

    In brief: We do a lot to make our service as secure as possible.
    Smallpdf takes all necessary measures to keep your personal information private and secure. Only authorized Smallpdf staff or third-party company staff (i.e. service providers) have access to your personal information. All Smallpdf staff who have access to your personal information are required to adhere to Smallpdf’s Privacy Policy and all third-party employees who have access to your personal information have signed non-disclosure agreements. In addition, Smallpdf has contracts with third-party companies that have access to your personal information to make sure this information remains secure. To ensure your personal information is protected, Smallpdf maintains a secure IT environment and has the appropriate measures in place to prevent unauthorised access (i.e. hacking). All communication and file transfers to and from our server are encrypted with SSL. Passwords are never stored in plain text for either paying or non-paying Smallpdf accounts. They are encrypted on third-party services, and no one has access to them.

3. What does Smallpdf use your personal information for?

    In brief: We use your personal data to provide you with high-quality services. Your privacy is our priority. We would not use your data for unlawful purposes.
    We log your IP address and other usage metrics for administrative and analytical purposes, all with the goal of improving our products. We use the email address you provide us to communicate with you. If you provide us with personal data when purchasing software, we will use that data to issue a software license to you, provide you with customer support, or issue you a refund.
    All information collected from you in order to provide you with our services will be used solely for:
    (1) providing you with an invoice;
    (2) allowing you to pay for your paying Smallpdf accoun
    (3) managing your Smallpdf account;
    (4) analyzing with machine learning how our service is used to optimize it for you;
    (5) sending you promotional emails;
    (6) delivering our newsletter to you;
    (7) verifying the signing process in our eSign tool.
    The VAT number provided by you will be validated by using the VAT-validation service offered by the European Commission.
    If you would like to stop receiving promotional emails from us, please send an email to support@smallpdf.com with the word “Unsubscribe” in the subject line
    If you would like to stop receiving emails from us, you can unsubscribe from promotional emails directly through a link in the email. For emails relating to your account (educational, payment information,...) you can unsubscribe via your settings on you account page.

4. To whom does Smallpdf disclose your personal information, and why?

    In brief: We share some of your personal data with others in order to provide you with our services. Don’t worry. We will not sell your data or give it to spammers.
    Smallpdf will never share your personal information with any Third Party business organisation that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes unless you have given us specific permission to do so.
    Smallpdf may share your personal information with Third Parties, but only in the strictly limited circumstances set out below:
    • We may supply your personal information to Third Parties (such as our internet service providers) who help us administer our websites. Some of these business partners may be located outside Switzerland. These Third Parties must at all times provide the same level of security for your personal information as Smallpdf and are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private and secure and to process it only according to Smallpdf’s specific instructions. All these third-party processors have to sign a NDA with us.
    • We may also supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies if: we are required to do so by applicable law; or, if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal procedures; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect the rights of Smallpdf or its customers and the public.

5. How can you see, check, change or delete the Personal Information you send to us?

    In brief: If you would like to access, modify, or delete your personal data, just contact us.
    We allow you to access, modify, or delete the personal data we collect. If you would like to do so, please contact us at info@smallpdf.com. We will get back to you as soon as possible.
    In most tools, files that are uploaded and processed are not stored on our servers for longer than an hour, and are then deleted permanently.
    By using Smallpdf, you allow Smallpdf to store files longer than an hour,
    (1) if the additional storage time is required to provide our service, for example if the recipient of a file shared using a tool, including but not limited to our eSign tool, needs more time for downloading the file;
    (2) for analyzing how our service is used in order to optimize its quality and the user experience. To the extent necessary to achieve that purpose, Smallpdf may analyze and categorize personal data with a machine learning algorithm.

6. How do we store User Files and generated Data?

    In brief: We keep the files long enough for you to download or process them. The time we keep the user-uploaded and converted files varies from tool to tool.
    All the files uploaded for processing on smallpdf.com are stored on an appropriate server infrastructure for processing and the download afterwards. The time we keep the user-uploaded and converted files varies from tool to tool, as some tools require longer saving periods (eg. eSign). In most tools we delete the files after one hour.
    We only store files for longer than an hour,
    (1) if the additional storage time is required to provide our service, for example if the recipient of a file shared with a tool, including but not limited to our eSign tool, needs more time for downloading the file;
    (2) for analyzing how our service is used to optimize its quality and the user experience. To the extent necessary to achieve that purpose, Smallpdf may analyze and categorize personal data with a machine learning algorithm.

7. Which countries will your personal information be sent to and why?

    In brief: We transfer your personal data outside of Switzerland and ensure that your personal data is well protected irrespective of its location.
    When you use our services, your information, including personal data, may be transferred to and from servers located in other countries. Also, original user files as well as processed files are never shared with third parties, unless such parties are subject to confidentiality obligations.
    We comply with the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information Switzerland to the United States.
    If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required by way of using appropriate contracts or binding corporate rules or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned.

8. COOKIES (“Tracking Technology”) – How and why does Smallpdf use them?

    A cookie is a small piece of data placed on your computer’s hard drive that enables a service to monitor websites. We do not use any cookies on our site with the exception of cookies solely for functional purposes. Third party applications that we use, such as Dropbox, Google Drive, Google Analytics, Google DoubleClick, and Google Adsense do use cookies on our site to help analyse the web traffic or determine targeted advertisements based on your preferences. The third parties do not receive any personal data from us, but they may track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited and which are also tracked by the respective third parties and may use this information for their own purposes (e.g. to controlling of advertisements).To opt out of Google’s use of cookies, please visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy. If you prefer not to use cookies at all, we recommend adjusting your browser settings accordingly. If you are unsure how to do that, use your favorite search engine to find out everything about it or visit aboutcookies.org.

9. How do we handle Like Buttons?

    In brief: You might not like liking us.
    We know that you like to click on “Like” buttons. Therefore, smallpdf.com features “Like” buttons from Facebook and Twitter. However, these “Like” buttons may track users. Before using Smallpdf, please make sure that you are familiar with the privacy policies of Google, Facebook, and Twitter.

10. Why do we track Errors?

    In brief: We track errors to improve our product.
    Although we put our best efforts to ensure the best quality of our services, sometimes our website may experience tough moments. We use specific services in order to track errors on Smallpdf that affect our customers.

11. How long does Smallpdf keep your personal information?

    In brief: We keep your personal data only as long as it is needed for the provision of our services or required by law.
    All the files uploaded for processing at Smallpdf are stored on an appropriate server infrastructure for processing and the download afterwards. We keep the files of giving you enough time to download or process files. The time we keep the user-uploaded and converted files varies from tool to tool as some tools require longer saving periods (e.g. eSign). In most tools we delete the files after one hour.
    We only store files for longer than an hour if the additional storage time is required to provide our service and/or for analyzing how our service is used to optimize its quality and the user experience.
    We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide you with our services. If your personal data is no longer necessary, we can keep it in an identifiable form for maximum one year. However, we are obliged by the Swiss law to keep invoices and transactional data for more than 10 years.
    If you cancel a paying Smallpdf account, we will delete most of your information - for example, your credit card information. But bear in mind that we keep other personal information, especially your invoice information

12. Can Smallpdf change the terms of this Privacy Policy?

    In brief: If you use our website, you agree with this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy may occur and will be made available to you.
    By using our website, you allow us to collect, delete, use, and share your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    Smallpdf may occasionally make changes and corrections to this Privacy Notice. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly to see the changes and how these may affect you.

13. Where can I find more information on legal issues concerning Smallpdf websites and my legal rights and responsibilities?

    In brief: Your rights based according to GDPR are guaranteed. Please also go to the “Terms and Conditions” page.
    In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law (as is the case where the GDPR is applicable), you have the right to access, rectification and erasure of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing or to object to our data processing in addition to receive certain personal data for transfer to another controller (data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we may invoke such interests) or need the data for asserting claims. If exercising certain rights will incur costs on you, we will notify you in advance. Please further note that exercising these rights may be in conflict with your contractual obligations and this may result in consequences such as premature contract termination or involve costs. If this is the case, we will inform you in advance unless it has already been contractually agreed upon.
    In general, exercising these rights requires you to be able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents where your identity is not evident otherwise or can be verified in another way). In order to assert these rights, please contact us at the address provided above.
    In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

14. IMPORTANT – Why do I have to accept the terms of this Privacy Notice?

    Smallpdf collects data when you use our online service, our desktop version or our mobile app. In all cases Smallpdf uses the Internet to collect and process your personal information. This naturally involves the processing and transmission of your personal information across borders.
    This Privacy Notice provides you with all necessary information (in an easily accessible way) to make an informed choice as to whether to use our services and to send your personal information to Smallpdf or not.
    Therefore, by browsing our websites, using our desktop or mobile app and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our Processing of your (indirect) personal information (cookies, connection and system information) in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
    If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact Smallpdf by using the email support@smallpdf.com and we will be pleased to assist you with any additional queries you may have.
    Zurich, August 2019, Smallpdf GmbH, Zurich

Smallpdf General Terms and Conditions

    Zurich, August, 2019. Replaces the prior versions in their entirety.
    These terms govern your use of our website or services such as Smallpdf, Smallpdf.com, Smallpdf PRO, Smallpdf Reader, Smallpdf Desktop, Smallpdf Mobile (collectively, “Services”) and software that we include as part of the Services, including any applications, Content Files (defined below), scripts, instruction sets, and any related documentation (collectively “Software”). By using the Services or Software, you agree to these terms. If you have entered into another agreement with us concerning specific Services or Software, then the terms of that agreement controls where it conflicts with these terms. As discussed further in Section 3 below, you retain all rights and ownership you have in your content that you make available through the Services.

1. How this Agreement Works

1.1 Choice of Law

    Your relationship is with Smallpdf GmbH, a company incorporated under the laws of Switzerland, and the Services and Software are governed by the laws of Switzerland.

1.2 Privacy

    The Privacy Policy governs any personal information you provide to us. By using the Services or Software you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

1.3 Desktop Application Usage Data

    Whilst using the Services, you will share information with Smallpdf about how you use our desktop applications. This shared information is associated with your Smallpdf account and allows us to provide you with a more personalized experience, and helps us improve product quality and features.

1.4 Modification

    We may modify, update, or discontinue the Services, Software (including any of their portions or features) at any time without liability to you or anyone else. If we discontinue a Service in its entirety, then we will provide you with a pro rata refund for any unused fees for that Service that you may have prepaid.

2. Use of Service

2.1 License

    Subject to your compliance with these terms and the law, you may access and use the Services.

2.2 Smallpdf Intellectual Property

    We (and our licensors) remain the sole owner of all right, title, and interest in the Services and Software. We reserve all rights not granted under these terms. You are especially not allowed to resell any of our products, Software and/or Services.

2.3 Pre-release Version

    We may designate the Software or Services, or a feature of the Software or Services, as a pre-release or beta version (“Pre-release Version”). Pre-release Version does not represent the final product and may contain bugs that may cause system or other failures and data loss. We may choose not to commercially release the Pre-release Version. You must promptly cease using the Pre-release Version and destroy all copies of Pre-release Version if we request you to do so, or if we release a commercial version of the Pre-release Version. Any separate agreement we enter into with you governing the Pre-release Version will supersede the provisions on Pre-Release Version set out in this section.

3. Your Content

3.1 Ownership

    You retain all rights and ownership of your content. We do not claim any ownership rights to your content.

3.2 Our Access

    We will only access, view, or listen to your content in limited ways. For example, in order to perform the Services, we may need to access, view, or listen to your content to (a) respond to support requests; (b) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, unlawful, or technical issues; (c) improve our services and (d) enforce these terms.

4. Account Information

    You are responsible for all activity that occurs via your account. Please notify Customer Support immediately if you become aware of any unauthorized use of your account. You may not (a) Share your account information (except with an authorized account administrator) or (b) use another person’s account. Your account administrator may use your account information to manage your use and access to the Services.

5. User Conduct

5.1 Responsible Use

    You must use the Services responsibly.
    Children under 16 are not allowed to use Smallpdf Services. If you are based in the EEA you may only use Smallpdf Services if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country or if verifiable parental consent for your use of our Services has been provided to us. If you are a parent and you learn that your child is using our Services and you don’t want them to, please contact us.

5.2 Misuse

    You must not misuse the Services, Software, or content that we provide to you as part of the Services or Software. For example, you must not:
    (a) copy, modify, host, stream, sublicense, or resell the Services, Software, or content;
    (b) enable or allow others to use the Service, Software, or content using your account information;
    (c) use the content or Software included in the Services to construct any kind of database;
    (d) access or attempt to access the Services by any means other than the interface we provided or authorized;
    (e) circumvent any access or use restrictions put into place to prevent certain uses of the Services;
    (f) share content or engage in behavior that violates anyone’s Intellectual Property Right (“Intellectual Property Rights” means copyright, moral rights, trademark, trade dress, patent, trade secret, unfair competition, right of privacy, right of publicity, and any other proprietary rights.);
    (i) attempt to disable, impair, or destroy the Services, software, or hardware;
    (k) engage in chain letters, junk mails, pyramid schemes, spamming, or other unsolicited messages;
    (l) place advertisement of any products or services in the Services except with our prior written approval;
    (m) use any data mining or similar data gathering and extraction methods in connection with the Services; or
    (n) violate applicable law.

6. Fees and Payment

6.1 Taxes and Third-Party Fees

    You must pay any applicable taxes, and any applicable third-party fee (including, for example telephone toll charges, mobile carrier fees, ISP charges, data plan charges, credit card fees, foreign exchange fees, foreign transaction fees). We are not responsible for these fees. Contact your financial institution with questions about fees. We may take steps to collect the fees you owe us. You are responsible for all related collection costs and expenses.

6.2 Credit Card Information

    If you do not notify us of updates to your payment method, to avoid interruption of your service, we may participate in programs supported by your card provider to try to update your payment information, and you authorize us to continue billing your account with the updated information that we obtain.

6.3 Billing

    We will automatically bill the membership fee to your plan, price and payment method selected until your subscription is cancelled or terminated. If you do not terminate your subscription, it will be automatically renewed.
    You and Smallpdf may cancel or terminate your subscription at any time. Any cancellation will take place from the next billing period, i.e. any cancellation will only cancel future billings. We do not provide refunds except in cases requested by mandatory law or where otherwise explicitly communicated to user. All fees are exclusive of all taxes, levies, or duties imposed by taxing authorities, and you shall be responsible for payment of all such taxes, levies, or duties.

6.4 Free Trial

    The free trial shall last for the period mentioned on the website. After this free trial, the regular price will be charged with your selected payment method. You will be required to submit your payment information if you sign up for a free trial, to allow automatic payments once the free trial period finishes. If you do not wish to continue our service once the free trial ends you must cancel the service within the free trial period. You are able to cancel the free trial on your account page.
    The free trial only applies to new customer and may not be available for all services, regions, countries or currencies. Smallpdf reserves the right to remove or cancel the free trial offer at any time without any reason.

7. Your Indemnification Obligations

    You will indemnify us and our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, employees, partners, and licensors from any claim, demand, loss, or damages, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of or related to your content, your use of the Services or Software, or your violation of these terms.

8. Disclaimers of Warranties

8.1 Warranties of Services and Software

    The Services and Software are provided “AS-IS”. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim all warranties express or implied, including the implied warranties of non-infringement, merchantability, and fitness for a particular purpose. We make no commitments about the content within the Services. We further disclaim any warranty that (a) the Services or Software will meet your requirements or will be constantly available, uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free; (b) the results that may be obtained from the use of the Services or Software will be effective, accurate, or reliable; (c) the quality of the Services or Software will meet your expectations; or that (d) any errors or defects in the Services or Software will be corrected.

8.2 Liability of Services and Software

    We specifically disclaim any liability for any actions resulting from your use of any Services or Software. You may use and access the Services or Software at your own discretion and risk, and you are solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the use and access of any Service or Software.

8.3 Electronic Signature

    Smallpdf does not guarantee that the electronic signature provided through its eSign tool is legally binding in your country or under the laws of the country governing the legal transaction that is the purpose of the signing process. Smallpdf further disclaims any liability for contracts that are not closed, lost or signed out of time due to the usage of the eSign tool. We also do not guarantee that we have saved a copy of your contract.

9. Limitation of Liability

9.1 Liability of Smallpdf

    Smallpdf is not liable to you or anyone else for: (a) any loss of use, data, goodwill, or profits, whether or not foreseeable; and (b) any special, incidental, indirect, consequential, or punitive damages whatsoever (even if we have been advised of the possibility of these damages), including those (x) resulting from loss of use, data, or profits, whether or not foreseeable, (y) based on any theory of liability, including breach of contract or warranty, negligence or other tortious action, or (z) arising from any other claim arising out of or in connection with your use of or access to the Services or Software. Nothing in these terms limits or excludes our liability for gross negligence, for our (or our employees’) intentional misconduct, or for death or personal injury.

9.2 Limited liability

    Our total liability in any matter arising out of or related to these terms is limited to CHF 100 or the aggregate amount that you paid for access to the Service and Software during the three-month period preceding the event giving rise to the liability, whichever is larger. This limitation will apply even if we have been advised of the possibility of the liability exceeding the amount and notwithstanding any failure of essential purpose of any limited remedy.

9.3 Limitation

    The limitations and exclusions in this Section 9 apply to the maximum extent permitted by law.

10. Termination

10.1 Termination by You

    You may stop using the Services at any time. Termination of your account does not relieve you of any obligation to pay any outstanding fees.

10.2 Termination by Us

    Smallpdf may terminate the Service/this agreement at any time. If we terminate these terms for reasons other than for cause, then we will make reasonable effort to notify you at least 30 days prior to termination via the email address you provide to us with instructions on how to retrieve your content. We may, at any time, terminate your right to use and access the Services or Software if:
    (a) you breach any provision of these terms (or act in a manner that clearly shows you do not intend to, or are unable to, comply with these terms);
    (b) you fail to make the timely payment of fees for the Software or the Services, if any;
    (c) we are required to do so by law (for example, where the provision of the Services or Software to you is, or becomes, unlawful);
    (d) we elect to discontinue the Services or Software, in whole or in part, (such as if it becomes impractical for us to continue offering Services in your region due to change of law); or
    (e) there has been an extended period of inactivity in your free account.

10.3 Survival

    Upon expiration or termination of these terms, any perpetual licenses you have granted, your indemnification obligations, our warranty disclaimers or limitations of liabilities, and dispute resolution provisions stated in these terms will survive. Upon the expiration or termination of the Services, some or all of the Software may cease to operate without prior notice.

11. Investigations / Disclosure

    We may access or disclose information about you, or your use of the Services, (a) when it is required by law; (b) to respond to your requests for customer service support; or (c) when we, in our discretion, think it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of us, our users, or the public.

12. Dispute Resolution

12.1 Process

    For any concern or dispute you may have, you agree to first try to resolve the dispute informally by contacting us. If a dispute is not resolved within 30 days of submission, you or Smallpdf must resolve any claims relating to these terms, the Services, or the Software through final and binding arbitration, except that you or Smallpdf may assert claims before the courts of the Canton of Zurich, Switzerland.

12.2 Rules

    If you or Smallpdf decide to resort to arbitration as per the foregoing paragraph, the Swiss Chambers’ Arbitration Institution will administer the arbitration in Zurich under the Swiss Rules of International Arbitration. There will be one arbitrator that you and Smallpdf both select. The arbitration will be conducted in the English language. Judgment upon the award rendered may be entered and will be enforceable in any court of competent jurisdiction having jurisdiction over the parties.

12.3 No Class Actions

    You may only resolve disputes with us on an individual basis, and may not bring a claim as a plaintiff or a class member in a class, consolidated, or representative action.

12.4 Injunctive Relief

    Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the event of your or others’ unauthorized access to or use of the Services or content in violation of these terms you agree that we are entitled to apply for injunctive remedies (or an equivalent type of urgent legal relief) in any jurisdiction.

13. Compliance with Licenses

    If you are a business, company, or organization, then we may, no more than once every 12 months, upon seven 7 days’ prior notice to you, appoint our personnel or an independent third party auditor who is obliged to maintain confidentiality to inspect (including manual inspection, electronic methods, or both) your records, systems, and facilities to verify that your installation and use of any and all Software or Services is in conformity with its valid licenses from us. Additionally, you will provide us with all records and information requested by us in order to verify that its installation and use of any and all Software and Services is in conformity with your valid licenses from us within 30 days of our request. If the verification discloses a shortfall in licenses for the Software or Services, you will immediately acquire any necessary licenses, subscriptions, and any applicable back maintenance and support. If the underpaid fees exceed 5% of the value of the payable license fees, then you will also pay for our reasonable cost of conducting the verification.

14. Modification

    We may modify these terms or any additional terms that apply to a Service or Software in order to, for example, reflect changes to the law or changes to our Services or Software. You should look at the terms regularly. We will post notice of modifications to these terms on this page. We will post notice of modified additional terms in the applicable Service or Software. By continuing to use or access the Services or Software after the revisions come into effect, you agree to be bound by the revised terms.

15. Miscellaneous

15.1 English Version

    The English version of these terms will be the version used when interpreting or construing these terms.

15.2 Notice to Smallpdf

    You may send the notices to us at the following address: Smallpdf GmbH, Staffelstrasse 10, 8045 Zurich, Switzerland.

15.3 Notice to You

    We may notify you by email, postal mail, postings within the Services, or other legally acceptable means.

15.4 Entire Agreement

    We may notify you by email, postal mail, postings within the Services, or other legally acceptable means.
    These terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us regarding your use of the Services and Software and supersede any prior agreements between you and us relating to the Services.
    We may notify you by email, postal mail, postings within the Services, or other legally acceptable means.

15.5 Non-Assignment

    You may not assign or otherwise transfer these terms, or your rights and obligations under these terms, in whole or in part, without our written consent and any such attempt will be void. We may transfer our rights under these terms to a third party.

15.6 Severability

    If a particular term is not enforceable, the unenforceability of that term will not affect any other terms.

15.7 No Waiver

    Our failure to enforce or exercise any of these terms is not a waiver of that section.

Imprint

    Smallpdf LLC
    Staffelstrasse 10
    8045 Zurich
    Switzerland
    Directors: Manuel Stofer, Christoph Forsting

Contact

    Smallpdf GmbH
    Staffelstrasse 10
    8045 Zurich, Switzerland
    Email: support@smallpdf.com
    Phone: +41 43 508 70 80

Registry Info

    Handelsregister des Kantons Zürichs (Chamber of Commerce in Zurich)
    Registry Number: CHE-461.243.982
    VAT Registry Number (Umsatzsteuer-Identifikationsnummer)
    Swiss Registry Number: CHE-461.243.982 MWST
    European Union VAT Registry Number: EU276001661